“Law of Return” visa Immigration Department


“Law of Return” visa

 B-1 General Work permit: 

The ”Law of Return” determines the right of every Jew to immigrate to the State of Israel. Jews returning to Israel are considered people who were away – or whose ancestors were away – from Israel, and are now returning to their country.

With regard to the Law, “A Jew is a person born to a Jewish mother, or who is a convert to Judaism, and is not a member of another religion.”

According to the Law and procedures under this category a Jew can receive a General Work Permit up to 5 years.


A-1 Temporary Resident Visa: 

Granted to those who qualify under the “Law of Return” and who do not hold prior Israeli citizenship. This visa allows individuals to reside and work in Israel before making the commitment to becoming Israeli citizens. This visa is granted for three years.

A-1 visa holders are entitled to receive an Israeli Identity Card – Teudat Zehut booklet (similar to the one issued to Israelis, but in a different color) which includes an ID number.  

A-1 visa holders are not Israeli citizens, and are not entitled to hold an Israeli passport.

The visa is valid for three years, and can be applied for extension for another two years. At the end of this time period, the A-1 visa holder can either apply for Aliyah or apply for an A-5 visa, which can be extended every two years.

The A-5 visa allows maintaining an Israeli Identity Card Teudat Zehut, work in Israel and receiving health coverage through Bituach Leumi (Israel National Insurance Institute).



Aliyah means ascent, rise, advance, or progress – the return of the Jewish people to their Homeland.

As Israel is the homeland of the Jewish people, Israel provides Aliyah permits only to Jewish people. A person who wishes to make Aliyah to Israel first of all has to provide evidence of having Jewish parents. This initial stage is generally handled by the local representatives of the Jewish Agency.

Anyone who did not receive ‘new immigrant’ status at the airport may change their status to new immigrant at the Ministry of Interior.

The process involves checks and presentation of documents indicating the new immigrant eligibility to receive Israeli citizenship in accordance with the “Law of Return.”

The process may be lengthy until the new immigrant status is changed.

For more information, please do not hesitate to contact our firm at info@dglaw.co.il